PRIVACY NOTICE

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA)

1. PURPOSE

1.1 We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal information very seriously. The purpose
of this policy is to set out how we collect, use, store and protect personal information as set out in
the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

1.2 POPIA gives effect to the constitutional right to privacy, regulates the manner in which personal
information may be processed and provides rights and remedies to protect personal information.

1.3 The manner in which we process personal information is directly aligned to our mandate and for the
purpose of dispute resolution. Our mandate is set out in our Terms and Conditions which can be
found on www.dsi-aluminium.co.za.

1.4 DSI Aluminium (Pty) Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your personal information
secure and confidential.

1.5 We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring transparency in how we handle your data.
Therefore, we bring to your attention that our Privacy Notice will address the previsions of the
Protection of Personal Information Act.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.1 The personal information that we collect, will include, but is not limited to:

2.1.1 name, surname, company name, company registration number, email address,
physical or postal address, telephone number, cellular number, ID number, etc.

2.1.2 data which you may upload on our website.

2.1.3 user IDs and passwords for use of our extranet services.

2.1.4 When you apply to become a client, and during the course of our dealings with
you, we will collect some personal information about you. This includes what you tell
us about yourself and what we learn by having you as a client. Whether this collection
is mandatory, or voluntary, will depend on the reason why we are collecting your
personal information. For example, if you want to become a client of ours, we require
certain mandatory information from you to be able to add you to the relevant
regulations. If you refuse or fail to supply this information, we will not be able to enter
into a business relationship with you.

3. WHERE WE GET YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

3.1 We typically collect the personal information directly from you as part of our client service process
when you complete the service level agreement and provide proof of your identity. 

3.2 Additionally, we collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (whether by
telephone, e-mail, or through the DSI Aluminum (Pty) Ltd Website or complete a request for a service.
The nature of our relationship with you will determine the kind of personal information we might ask
for. 

3.3 We will continue to collect additional personal information that we learn about you during the course
of providing our services.

4. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4.1 We use your personal information to provide you with our services.

4.2 We will not share your personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected.

4.3 We will not use your personal information for a purpose that you are not aware of or that you have
not given us consent for.

4.4 Information will be used in accordance with the governing regulations in terms of the Terms and
conditions to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

4.5 We mainly use the personal information we hold about you where it is necessary for us to perform
our contract with you and/or to enable us to comply with legal obligations. Your personal information
will also be used when it is in our legitimate interest. A legitimate interest is when we (and sometimes
third parties) have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, our
legitimate interest must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. Each of these categories
is a ‘legal Basis’ that allows us to process your information under data protection law. We have
provided further information below about what this means, in terms of how we process, or the
purposes for processing your personal information relevant to each legal basis.

5. ACCURACY AND UPDATING OF INFORMATION

5.1 We will try to keep your personal information as up-to-date and as accurate as possible.

5.2 We may request you from time to time to update your information.

5.3 You can update and/or review your information by accessing our website, by emailing or by
telephoning us.

5.4 Only you may update your own personal data; alternatively, the personal data of another data subject
where you have their permission to do so.

5.5 To better protect you and safeguard your information, we do take steps to verify your identity before
granting you access to your information and/or making changes to your personal information.

6 RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We will not keep personal information for longer than necessary, but we keep personal information
between 5-10 years as prescribed by the legislation and regulations governing our business, and as
amended from time to time.

7. HOW DO WE MAKE SURE THAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS SECURE?

7.1 Only the people who need to know will have access to your personal information.

7.2 We have security measures in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal
information or access to personal information, including accidental loss, destruction, or damage to
personal information data.

8. FURTHER PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

8.1 Your personal information will not be processed further unless required by law.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

9.1 You have the right to access, amend, rectify, object to the processing of your information and request
the discarding of your information at any time.

9.2 You have the right to be informed about our processing of your personal information; have
inaccurate/incomplete personal information corrected/completed; object to the processing of your
personal information; restrict the processing of your personal information; have your personal
information erased; request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how
we process it; move, copy or transfer your personal information digitally; object to automated decision
making, such as profiling.

9.3 You may do so by contacting us telephonically on 082 552 8000, or by email on DSI Aluminum.

9.4 If you feel that we have not protected your personal information and compromised your right to
privacy, then you may approach our information officer, Mr Riaan Watermeyer by email on
riaan@dsi-aluminium.co.za.

10. DEEMED ACCEPTANCE OF THE POLICY

10.1 By providing us with your personal information, you are deemed to have read, understood, accepted,
and agreed to be bound all the terms of this policy.

11. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

11.1 We reserve the right to change the terms of this policy at any time by updating this web page. Unless
otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all previous versions of this policy.